PackageTrack
Sign in Get early access

spatie/image-optimizer

Easily optimize images using PHP

1.10.0 85M downloads/mo #384 most downloaded on Packagist spatie/image-optimizer

What this package is like to depend on

Last release 1 months ago

29 Jun 2026

Release timing varies

gaps range from 9 days to 1.2 years

Most releases are documented

notes for 39 of 46 stable releases

Nothing withdrawn

no release was ever pulled

9 years old

46 releases · first in 2017

3 releases in the last 12 months

see the full history below

Release timeline

45 releases · Jul 2017 to Jun 2026
2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Release Pre-release

Releases

latest 46
  1. 1.10.0 29 Jun 2026
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    Full Changelog: 1.9.0...1.10.0

    Open source →
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Bump actions/checkout from 6 to 7 by @dependabot[bot] in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/240
    • Add SelfHandlingOptimizer for optimizers without a binary by @mathiasgrimm in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/242

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/compare/1.9.0...1.10.0

    Open source →
  2. 1.9.0 25 Jun 2026
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Bump dependabot/fetch-metadata from 2.4.0 to 2.5.0 by @dependabot[bot] in #237
    • Bump dependabot/fetch-metadata from 2.5.0 to 3.0.0 by @dependabot[bot] in #238
    • Bump dependabot/fetch-metadata from 3.0.0 to 3.1.0 by @dependabot[bot] in #239
    • Add throws() to OptimizerChain for optimizer failure handling by @mathiasgrimm in #241

    New Contributors

    Full Changelog: 1.8.1...1.9.0

    Open source →
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Bump dependabot/fetch-metadata from 2.4.0 to 2.5.0 by @dependabot[bot] in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/237
    • Bump dependabot/fetch-metadata from 2.5.0 to 3.0.0 by @dependabot[bot] in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/238
    • Bump dependabot/fetch-metadata from 3.0.0 to 3.1.0 by @dependabot[bot] in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/239
    • Add throws() to OptimizerChain for optimizer failure handling by @mathiasgrimm in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/241

    New Contributors

    • @mathiasgrimm made their first contribution in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/241

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/compare/1.8.1...1.9.0

    Open source →
  3. 1.8.1 26 Nov 2025
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    New Contributors

    Full Changelog: 1.8.0...1.8.1

    Open source →
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Bump dependabot/fetch-metadata from 2.2.0 to 2.3.0 by @dependabot[bot] in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/225
    • Bump dependabot/fetch-metadata from 2.3.0 to 2.4.0 by @dependabot[bot] in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/226
    • Update issue template by @AlexVanderbist in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/230
    • Drop hard-coded -i option from Gifsicle by @paulrrogers in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/231
    • feat: add tests for PHP 8.5 by @Chris53897 in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/234
    • Bump actions/checkout from 4 to 6 by @dependabot[bot] in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/236
    • Bump stefanzweifel/git-auto-commit-action from 5 to 7 by @dependabot[bot] in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/232
    • Added Symfony 8 support to all symfony/* packages. by @thecaliskan in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/235

    New Contributors

    • @AlexVanderbist made their first contribution in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/230
    • @paulrrogers made their first contribution in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/231
    • @Chris53897 made their first contribution in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/234
    • @thecaliskan made their first contribution in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/235

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/compare/1.8.0...1.8.1

    Open source →
  4. 1.8.0 04 Nov 2024
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    Full Changelog: 1.7.5...1.8.0

    Open source →
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Bump dependabot/fetch-metadata from 2.1.0 to 2.2.0 by @dependabot in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/221
    • PHP 8.4 tests by @erikn69 in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/224

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/compare/1.7.5...1.8.0

    Open source →
  5. 1.7.5 16 May 2024
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    Full Changelog: 1.7.4...1.7.5

    Open source →
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Fix quality config parameter by @0xb4lint in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/219
    • Bump dependabot/fetch-metadata from 1.6.0 to 2.1.0 by @dependabot in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/215

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/compare/1.7.4...1.7.5

    Open source →
  6. 1.7.4 06 May 2024
    Release notes

    Full Changelog: 1.7.3...1.7.4

    Open source →
    Release notes

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/compare/1.7.3...1.7.4

    Open source →
  7. 1.7.3 03 May 2024
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Bump stefanzweifel/git-auto-commit-action from 4 to 5 by @dependabot in #203
    • Fix OptimizerChainFactory's missing config processor by @0xb4lint in #216
    • Fix the bug related to Deserialization of Untrusted Data by @Sonicrrrr in #211

    New Contributors

    Full Changelog: 1.7.2...1.7.3

    Open source →
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Bump stefanzweifel/git-auto-commit-action from 4 to 5 by @dependabot in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/203
    • Fix OptimizerChainFactory's missing config processor by @0xb4lint in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/216
    • Fix the bug related to Deserialization of Untrusted Data by @Sonicrrrr in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/211

    New Contributors

    • @Sonicrrrr made their first contribution in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/211

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/compare/1.7.2...1.7.3

    Open source →
  8. 1.7.2 03 Nov 2023
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    New Contributors

    Full Changelog: 1.7.1...1.7.2

    Open source →
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Bump actions/checkout from 3 to 4 by @dependabot in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/202
    • Add PHP 8.2 to the GitHub CI test matrix by @javiereguiluz in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/207
    • Allow using Symfony 7 packages by @javiereguiluz in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/206

    New Contributors

    • @javiereguiluz made their first contribution in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/207

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/compare/1.7.1...1.7.2

    Open source →
  9. 1.7.1 27 Jul 2023
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    Full Changelog: 1.7.0...1.7.1

    Open source →
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • libavif version note by @0xb4lint in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/199

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/compare/1.7.0...1.7.1

    Open source →
  10. 1.7.0 22 Jul 2023
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    Full Changelog: 1.6.4...1.7.0

    Open source →
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • README.md file size fixes, DSSIM score, optimized webp replaced by @0xb4lint in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/197
    • added AVIF support by @0xb4lint in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/198

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/compare/1.6.4...1.7.0

    Open source →
  11. 1.6.4 10 Mar 2023
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • SVGO 3 Support by @l-alexandrov in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/186

    New Contributors

    • @l-alexandrov made their first contribution in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/186

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/compare/1.6.3...1.6.4

    Open source →
  12. 1.6.3 28 Feb 2023
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Update .gitattributes by @PaolaRuby in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/161
    • Feature: Convert PHPUnit tests to Pest by @mansoorkhan96 in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/167
    • Add dependabot automation by @patinthehat in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/173
    • Allow Pest Composer Plugin (fix failing tests) by @patinthehat in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/176
    • Update Dependabot Automation by @patinthehat in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/175
    • DOC: adding SilverStripe link by @sunnysideup in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/177
    • Bump dependabot/fetch-metadata from 1.3.5 to 1.3.6 by @dependabot in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/183
    • WebP Quality Option by @jan-tricks in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/185
    • Bump actions/checkout from 2 to 3 by @dependabot in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/174

    New Contributors

    • @PaolaRuby made their first contribution in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/161
    • @mansoorkhan96 made their first contribution in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/167
    • @patinthehat made their first contribution in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/173
    • @sunnysideup made their first contribution in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/177
    • @dependabot made their first contribution in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/183
    • @jan-tricks made their first contribution in https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/pull/185

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/image-optimizer/compare/1.6.2...1.6.3

    Open source →
  13. 1.6.2 21 Dec 2021

    Nothing published for this version

  14. 1.6.1 17 Nov 2021

    Nothing published for this version

  15. 1.5.0 11 Oct 2021
    Release notes
    • Support new releases of psr/log (#150)
    Open source →
  16. 1.4.0 22 Apr 2021
    Release notes
    • use --skip-if-larger pngquant option by default (#140)
    Open source →
  17. 1.3.2 28 Nov 2020
    Release notes
    • improve gifsicle (#131)
    Open source →
  18. 1.3.1 20 Nov 2020
    Release notes
    • fix empty string setBinaryPath() (#129)
    Open source →
  19. 1.3.0 10 Nov 2020
    Release notes
    • add support for php 8.0
    Open source →
  20. 1.2.1 25 Nov 2019
    Release notes
    • allow symfony 5 components
    Open source →
  21. 1.2.0 28 Aug 2019
    Release notes
    • add support for webp
    Open source →
  22. 1.1.6 28 Aug 2019
    Release notes
    • do not export docs directory
    Open source →
  23. 1.1.5 15 Feb 2019
    Release notes
    • fix for svg's
    • make compatible with PHPUnit 8
    Open source →
  24. 1.1.4 14 Jan 2019
    Release notes
    • fix deprecation warning for passing strings to processes
    Open source →
  25. 1.1.3 19 Nov 2018
    Release notes
    • require the fileinfo extension
    Open source →
  26. 1.1.2 10 Oct 2018
    Release notes
    • make sure all optimizers use binaryPath
    Open source →
  27. 1.1.1 10 Sep 2018
    Release notes
    • fix logger output
    Open source →
  28. 1.1.0 05 Jun 2018
    Release notes
    • add setBinaryPath
    Open source →
  29. 1.0.14 07 Mar 2018
    Release notes
    • support more symfony versions
    Open source →
  30. 1.0.13 26 Feb 2018
    Release notes
    • added text/plain to the list of valid svg mime types
    Open source →
  31. 1.0.12 22 Feb 2018
    Release notes
    • added image/svg+xml mime type
    Open source →
  32. 1.0.11 08 Feb 2018
    Release notes
    • SVG mime type detection in PHP 7.2
    Open source →
  33. 1.0.10 08 Feb 2018
    Release notes
    • Support symfony ^4.0
    • Support phpunit ^7.0
    Open source →
  34. 1.0.9 03 Nov 2017
    Release notes
    • fix shell command quotes
    Open source →
  35. 1.0.8 14 Sep 2017
    Release notes
    • allow Symfony 2 components
    • make Google Pagespeed tests pass
    Open source →
  36. 1.0.7 29 Jul 2017
    Release notes
    • lower requirements of dependencies
    Open source →
  37. 1.0.6 10 Jul 2017
    Release notes
    • fix jpegoptim parameters
    Open source →
  38. 1.0.5 07 Jul 2017

    Nothing published for this version

  39. 1.0.4 no date
    Release notes
    • make setTimeout chainable
    Open source →
  40. 1.0.3 06 Jul 2017
    Release notes
    • fix composer.json
    Open source →
  41. 1.0.1 06 Jul 2017
    Release notes
    • improve security
    Open source →
  42. 1.0.0 05 Jul 2017
    Release notes
    • initial release
    Open source →
  43. 0.0.4 04 Jul 2017

    Nothing published for this version

  44. 0.0.3 04 Jul 2017

    Nothing published for this version

  45. 0.0.2 03 Jul 2017

    Nothing published for this version

  46. 0.0.1 02 Jul 2017

    Nothing published for this version

Every package, every release, already written down.

The archive is open and free. Watching your own project is what we are building next.

Browse the archive