PackageTrack
Sign in Get early access

spatie/laravel-flare

Send Laravel errors to Flare

3.3.0 1.8M downloads/mo #1734 most downloaded on Packagist spatie/laravel-flare

What this package is like to depend on

Last release 1 months ago

15 Jul 2026

Ships fairly regularly

a new release about every 3 weeks

Nearly every release is documented

notes for 39 of 41 stable releases

Nothing withdrawn

no release was ever pulled

2 years old

44 releases · first in 2024

29 releases in the last 12 months

see the full history below

Release timeline

44 releases · Jun 2024 to Jul 2026
2025 2026
Release Pre-release

Releases

latest 44
  1. 3.3.0 15 Jul 2026
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    Full Changelog: 3.2.1...3.3.0

    Open source →
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Add max_attribute_size_in_kb trace limit config by @rubenvanassche in https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/pull/55

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/compare/3.2.1...3.3.0

    Open source →
  2. 3.2.1 03 Jul 2026
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Guard FlareTracingMiddleware::terminate against uninitialized request by @rubenvanassche in #54

    Full Changelog: 3.2.0...3.2.1

    Open source →
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Guard FlareTracingMiddleware::terminate against uninitialized request by @rubenvanassche in https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/pull/54

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/compare/3.2.0...3.2.1

    Open source →
  3. 3.2.0 03 Jul 2026
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    Full Changelog: 3.1.1...3.2.0

    Open source →
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Add Laravel 10 support by @rubenvanassche in https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/pull/53

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/compare/3.1.1...3.2.0

    Open source →
  4. 3.1.1 01 Jul 2026
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Add configuring() hook to mutate FlareConfig before Flare boots by @rubenvanassche in #52

    Full Changelog: 3.1.0...3.1.1

    Open source →
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Add configuring() hook to mutate FlareConfig before Flare boots by @rubenvanassche in https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/pull/52

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/compare/3.1.0...3.1.1

    Open source →
  5. 3.1.0 30 Jun 2026
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    Full Changelog: 3.0.1...3.1.0

    Open source →
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Add route metadata to Flare route attributes by @rubenvanassche in https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/pull/49

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/compare/3.0.1...3.1.0

    Open source →
  6. 3.0.1 27 May 2026
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    Full Changelog: 3.0.0...3.0.1

    Open source →
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Quote string bindings in QueryException error messages by @rubenvanassche in https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/pull/46

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/compare/3.0.0...3.0.1

    Open source →
  7. 3.0.0 21 May 2026
    Release notes

    Logs ship as a first-class signal, traces come along for the ride:

    • Dedicated log channel: drop 'flare' into config/logging.php and Laravel's logger ships log messages straight to Flare as standalone entities, recorded in the OpenTelemetry log format. Add it to LOG_STACK to fan out alongside your existing log targets. See Logs.
    • Per-level filtering: minimal_log_level in config/flare.php (or MinimalLogLevel on FlareConfig) drops anything below the configured Monolog level before it leaves the application. See Log levels.
    • Sampling: new RateSampler and DynamicSampler with Laravel-specific rules for route name, route action, queue name, and queue connection (route-action rules accept [Controller::class, 'method'] tuples). See Sampling.
    • New senders: LaravelHttpSender by default, DaemonSender to route through the local Flare daemon.
    • Requires PHP 8.2+, Laravel 11.47+ / 12.42+ / 13+, and spatie/flare-client-php ^3.0.
    • Removed: error solutions support (spatie/error-solutions dependency, AddSolutions middleware, solution-related config keys).
    • Removed: reportMessage() and friends — use the new logging surface instead.

    Full upgrade notes in UPGRADING.md.

    Open source →
    Release notes

    Logs ship as a first-class signal, traces come along for the ride:

    • Dedicated log channel: drop 'flare' into config/logging.php and Laravel's logger ships log messages straight to Flare as standalone entities, recorded in the OpenTelemetry log format. Add it to LOG_STACK to fan out alongside your existing log targets. See Logs.
    • Per-level filtering: minimal_log_level in config/flare.php (or MinimalLogLevel on FlareConfig) drops anything below the configured Monolog level before it leaves the application. See Log levels.
    • Sampling: new RateSampler and DynamicSampler with Laravel-specific rules for route name, route action, queue name, and queue connection (route-action rules accept [Controller::class, 'method'] tuples). See Sampling.
    • New senders: LaravelHttpSender by default, DaemonSender to route through the local Flare daemon.
    • Requires PHP 8.2+, Laravel 11.47+ / 12.42+ / 13+, and spatie/flare-client-php ^3.0.
    • Removed: error solutions support (spatie/error-solutions dependency, AddSolutions middleware, solution-related config keys).
    • Removed: reportMessage() and friends — use the new logging surface instead.

    Full upgrade notes in UPGRADING.md.

    Open source →
  8. 3.0.0-rc.3 19 May 2026 pre-release
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    Full Changelog: 3.0.0-rc.2...3.0.0-rc.3

    Open source →
  9. 3.0.0-rc.2 06 May 2026 pre-release
    Release notes

    RC, use with care!

    What's Changed

    • Fix TypeError in RoutingRecorder when a request did not match a route

    Full Changelog: 3.0.0-rc.1...3.0.0-rc.2

    Open source →
  10. 3.0.0-rc.1 06 May 2026 pre-release

    Nothing published for this version

  11. 2.8.0 08 Apr 2026
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Fix Livewire v4 SFC support in traces and stack traces by @rubenvanassche in https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/pull/36
    • Group unmatched route 4xx errors under errors::{status_code} by @rubenvanassche in https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/pull/37

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/compare/2.7.2...2.8.0

    Open source →
  12. 2.7.2 27 Feb 2026
    Release notes

    Add support for Laravel 13

    Open source →
  13. 2.7.1 23 Feb 2026
    Release notes

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/compare/2.7.0...2.7.1

    Open source →
  14. 2.7.0 14 Jan 2026
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Add support for Livewire v4 by @joshhanley in https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/pull/31

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/compare/2.6.2...2.7.0

    Open source →
  15. 2.6.2 08 Jan 2026
    Release notes
    • Add support for censoring cookies and session
    Open source →
  16. 2.6.1 19 Dec 2025
    Release notes
    • Fix issue where test command would early return before checking all report callbacks
    Open source →
  17. 2.6.0 19 Dec 2025
    Release notes
    • Allow configuring request & console attribute providers
    Open source →
  18. 2.5.1 13 Nov 2025
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Guard custom flare.collects entries to prevent configuration crashes by @imhayatunnabi in https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/pull/24

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/compare/2.5.0...2.5.1

    Open source →
  19. 2.5.0 07 Nov 2025
    Release notes
    • Add better context support in traces
    Open source →
  20. 2.4.2 07 Nov 2025
    Release notes
    • Fix issues with the Livewire collector not working when app_debug was false
    Open source →
  21. 2.4.1 06 Nov 2025
    Release notes
    • Allow using the legacy git integration
    Open source →
  22. 2.4.0 05 Nov 2025
    Release notes
    • Add support for livewire tracing
    • Add support for better telemetry versions
    Open source →
  23. 2.3.1 13 Oct 2025
    Release notes
    • Fix issue where merging extra config did not work with non array options
    Open source →
  24. 2.3.0 08 Oct 2025
    Release notes
    • Refactor the recorders
    Open source →
  25. 2.2.4 06 Oct 2025
    Release notes
    • Fix an issue where jobs on vapor were sampled but not sent to Flare
    Open source →
  26. 2.2.3 06 Oct 2025
    Release notes

    Fixed: streamed responses in external HTTP calls are no longer read to determine response size. This solves compatibility issues with PrismPHP and other libraries that use Laravel's HTTP client to stream responses.

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/compare/2.2.2...2.2.3

    Open source →
  27. 2.2.2 01 Oct 2025
    Release notes

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/compare/2.2.1...2.2.2

    Open source →
  28. 2.2.1 01 Oct 2025
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Update issue template by @AlexVanderbist in https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/pull/16

    New Contributors

    • @AlexVanderbist made their first contribution in https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/pull/16

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/compare/2.2.0...2.2.1

    Open source →
  29. 2.2.0 11 Sep 2025
    Release notes
    • Don't reset Flare context when using sync queues

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/compare/2.1.2...2.2.0

    Open source →
  30. 2.1.2 27 Aug 2025

    Nothing published for this version

  31. 2.1.1 27 Aug 2025
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Move registerShareButton call in FlareServiceProvider by @marventhieme in https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/pull/14

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/compare/2.1.0...2.1.1

    Open source →
  32. 2.1.0 27 Aug 2025
    Release notes
    • Fix vapor issues
    • Allow logs to have stack traces
    Open source →
  33. 2.0.7 17 Jul 2025
    Release notes
    • Fix issues with performance monitoring on Octane
    Open source →
  34. 2.0.6 24 Jun 2025
    Release notes
    • Fix an issue where bodies of requests were missing when an error was reported
    • Add support for completely disabling Flare when no key is set
    Open source →
  35. 2.0.5 16 Jun 2025
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Allow enabling trace by .env variable by @mbardelmeijer in https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/pull/9

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/compare/2.0.4...2.0.5

    Open source →
  36. 2.0.4 10 Jun 2025
    Release notes
    • Support old Laravel skeletons
    Open source →
  37. 2.0.3 23 May 2025
    Release notes
    • Fix an error with a route not being ended well
    Open source →
  38. 2.0.2 21 May 2025
    Release notes
    • Use correct base url
    Open source →
  39. 2.0.1 20 May 2025
    Release notes
    • Use correct dependency
    Open source →
  40. 2.0.0 20 May 2025
    Release notes

    A complete new release!

    • Please read the upgrade guide and use the new config file instead of the old one
    • We've also updated our docs with all the new features
    Open source →
  41. 1.1.2 01 Mar 2025
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Laravel 12 support by @dbfx in https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/pull/5

    New Contributors

    • @dbfx made their first contribution in https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/pull/5

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/compare/1.1.1...1.1.2

    Open source →
  42. 1.1.1 20 Jan 2025
    Release notes

    What's Changed

    • Added null option to fix PHP 8.4 deprecation notices by @chrispage1 in https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/pull/3

    New Contributors

    • @chrispage1 made their first contribution in https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/pull/3

    Full Changelog: https://github.com/spatie/laravel-flare/compare/1.1.0...1.1.1

    Open source →
  43. 1.1.0 02 Dec 2024
    Release notes
    • Add support for overriding grouping
    Open source →
  44. 1.0.0 12 Jun 2024

    Nothing published for this version

Every package, every release, already written down.

The archive is open and free. Watching your own project is what we are building next.

Browse the archive