Storybook for React and Vite: Develop, document, and test UI components in isolation
Last release today
26 Aug 2026
Ships on a steady schedule
a new release about every 8 days
Nearly every release is documented
notes for 59 of the last 60 stable releases
Nothing withdrawn
no release was ever pulled
4 years old
2363 releases · first in 2022
Release timeline
2363 releases since 2022Releases
- 7.0.0-alpha.355 Oct 2022pre-release
Release notes
Open source →Features
- Angular: Disable ngcc when not needed #19307
- Vite: Add vue-vite framework for Vue2 #19230
- Storyshots-puppeteer: Add browserLaunchOptions to CommonConfig #18927
Bug Fixes
- Vite: Fix svelte docgen and svelte-native stories #19339
- CLI: Exclude @storybook/testing-react from outdated check #19272
- Interactions: Fix path to checkActionsLoaded #19334
- Webpack: Fix resolution of webpack config relating to resolve fallbacks (assert) #19358
- Vite: Add vite framework plugin if not found #19259
- Vue2: Fix play function
within& args updating in decorators #19207
Maintenance
- Addon-docs: Remove STORYBOOK_REACT_CLASSES and global/globals.ts #19300
- Cleanup premature merge #19332
- CLI: Update sb add for main.js #19312
- React: Move argType stories to template/stories folder #19265
Build
- Build: Add react17 + webpack5 template #19342
- Build: Add react18 + webpack5 template #19341
- Build: Forward parameters in nx command execution #19283
- Build: cleanup after moving to tsup #19268
- Build: change the vue e2e test to use webpack5, since we stopped supporting webpack4 in 7.0 #19257
- Build: Add vue-cli/vue2 repro template #19314
- Build: Bundle addons-actions with ts-up #18775
- Build: Bundle lib/addons with ts-up #18805
- Build: improve the tsconfig #19346
- Build: Bundle lib/telemetry with ts-up #19317
- Build: Bundle lib/store with tsup #19308
- Build: Bundle lib/source-loader with ts-up #19313
- Build: Bundle lib/csf-tools with ts-up #18914
- Build: Bundle lib/core-client with ts-up #19276
- Build: Bundle lib/client-api with ts-up #19271
- Build: Bundle lib/postinstall with ts-up #19327
- Build: Add react18 + webpack5 template #19341
- Build: Remove cypress from monorepo #19303
- Build: Disable smoke test on cra/default-ts #19352
- Build: Fix prepare bundle on Windows #19243
- Build: Bundle addons/essentials with ts-up #19322
- 7.0.0-alpha.3427 Sept 2022pre-release
Release notes
Open source →Features
- Vite: Export storybook utilities from frameworks for better pnpm support #19216
Bug Fixes
- Vite: Do not add Webpack loaders when using Vite builder #19263
- Source-loader: Fix invalid call to CSF sanitize #18930
- Svelte: generate preview file with js extension always #19253
- UI: Fix react runtime for addons in manager #19226
- Svelte: Fix button component not accepting the onClick handler #19249
- Vite: Support runStep in Vite builder SSv6 #19235
- Angular: Alias decorateStory as applyDecorators #19189
- UI: Recalculate height of ZoomElement when child element updates #15472
- UI: Fix copy button copying outdated snippet #18888
- UI: Fix clipboard issue #18999
- CLI: Do not remove framework dependency in automigration #19129
- TS: Type
storyIdToEntryexplicitly #19123
Maintenance
- Vue3: Add generic renderer stories & delete vue3 example #19219
- Build: Remove unused angular_modern_inline_rendering #19254
- Build: bundle csf-tools with tsup #19141
- Build: Enforce @ts-expect-error via eslint #19198
- Vue: Add repro template for vue-cli #19165
- Build: Link renderer-specific stories inside the sandbox's real stories dir #19185
- Build: Remove
cra-kitchen-sinkexample #19179 - Build: Fix the check script #19184
- Build: Build lib/node-logger with ts-up #19173
- Build: Fix sandbox running multiple versions of react #19156
- Build: fix playwright version again #19250
- Build: upgrade playwright version (and lock it) #19227
Dependency Upgrades
- Remove @nicolo-ribaudo/chokidar-2 #19244
- 7.0.0-alpha.3313 Sept 2022pre-release
Release notes
Open source →Features
- Core: Add a new
throwPlayFunctionExceptionsparameter #19143
Bug Fixes
- Fix issue in instrumenter with
waitFor#19145 - Core: Fix static dirs targeting same destination #19064
- React: Fix issue with react 18 implementation #19125
- CLI: Fix spawning child processes on windows #19019
- Vite: Ensure we set
DOCS_OPTIONSin the vite builder #19127
Maintenance
- Build: Bundle @storybook/cli with tsup #19138
- Examples: Remove
cra-ts-essentials#19170 - Added some basic interactions stories #19153
- Presets: Replace
configwithpreviewAnnotations, removepreviewEntries#19152 - Addon-links: Move stories into addon #19124
- Addon-a11y: Move stories into addon #19114
- Toolbars: Generic example stories #19166
- TypeScript: Revert a few @ts-expect-errors #19168
- Addon-docs: Generic stories for DocsPage #19162
- Controls: Generic stories for sorting #19161
- Build: Generic stories for addon-controls #19149
- remove node12 from the matrix #19147
- Build libs/router with ts-up #19140
- Build: Bundle addon-interactions with tsup #19139
- Generic stories for remaining core features #19118
- Add parameter, loader and decorator stories to
lib/store#19105 - Convert @ts-ignore to @ts-expect-error #19122
Dependency Upgrades
- Upgrade emotion deps again #19054
- Core: Add a new
- 7.0.0-alpha.317 Sept 2022pre-release
- 7.0.0-alpha.305 Sept 2022pre-release
Release notes
Open source →Bug Fixes
- CLI: Fix include rendererAssets in npm bundle #19115
Maintenance
- CLI: remove outdated comment in Angular starter #19097
Dependency Upgrades
- 7.0.0-alpha.292 Sept 2022pre-release
Release notes
Open source →Bug Fixes
- CLI/Vite: Don't add babel dependencies during init #19088
- CLI: Fix sb init to use renderer assets instead of frameworks #19091
- Core: Ensure if a docs render is torndown during preparation, it throws #19071
Maintenance
- Addon-viewport: Move stories into addon #19086
- Addon-backgrounds: Move stories into addon #19085
- Addon-actions: Move stories into addon #19082
- Build: Exit yarn bootstrap with nonzero code if failed #19089
- Vite: cleanup custom plugins #19087
- Build: Prefix generic addon stories in sandbox storybooks #19092
- 7.0.0-alpha.281 Sept 2022pre-release
Release notes
Open source →Features
- Vite: Automatically use vite.config.js #19026
Bug Fixes
- CLI: Fix race condition in sb init #19083
- Vite: Fix framework option checks, and SSv6 #19062
- Core: Fix WebProjectAnnotations export in preview-web for back-compat #19048
- Blocks: Fix Checkbox control update when using useArgs hook
Maintenance
- 7.0.0-alpha.2731 Aug 2022pre-release
Release notes
Open source →Features
- Vite: Set
resolve.preserveSymlinksbased on env vars #19039
Bug Fixes
- Core: Restore
/previewetc package exports; return unresolved path from presets. #19045
Maintenance
- Core: Add previewHead and previewBody to StorybookConfig interface #19047
- Build: Fix the sb-bench CI step #19029
- Remove sandbox from
.ignore#19040 - Build: Use new test runner with builtin junit #19028
Dependency Upgrades
- Vite: Clean up framework dependencies / unused files #19035
- Vite: Set
- 7.0.0-alpha.2626 Aug 2022pre-release
Release notes
Open source →Features
- CLI: Add react, vue3, and svelte vite to new-frameworks automigration #19016
- Svelte: Add svelte-vite framework #18978
Bug Fixes
- Core: Fix default story glob #19018
Dependency Upgrades
- 7.0.0-alpha.2525 Aug 2022pre-release
Release notes
Open source → - 0.0.0-pr-36048-sha-55537fea26 Aug 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-36044-sha-32c0649926 Aug 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-36027-sha-1f955b5e24 Aug 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-36001-sha-a25c53cc21 Aug 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35949-sha-5bdabf4126 Aug 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35949-sha-339a188f26 Aug 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35949-sha-283efa7226 Aug 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35949-sha-01f83bf726 Aug 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35948-sha-c8336dde18 Aug 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35683-sha-2bce08fe31 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35677-sha-6395aeab31 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35677-sha-5d4368ba31 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35677-sha-480f17b831 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35677-sha-146a52e131 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35671-sha-33e19e8430 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35629-sha-6db3525a29 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35629-sha-6ae893637 Aug 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35586-sha-3cb2db1c24 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35555-sha-992421d924 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35555-sha-8130562223 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35555-sha-4e3f2ca723 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35516-sha-54e51a9730 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35516-sha-41959e1030 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35482-sha-e0c7884d14 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35461-sha-383fe86a10 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35457-sha-526b992f10 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35437-sha-1c8807e510 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35432-sha-8487b1ab10 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35429-sha-fb2a3e229 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35429-sha-df3a9be013 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35429-sha-050ea5859 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35425-sha-76189a029 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35423-sha-c557fc0f9 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35423-sha-ad7091489 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35423-sha-638424a89 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35423-sha-43213e679 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35423-sha-17a2a9a19 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35422-sha-d0969af39 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35422-sha-80483a779 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35417-sha-ccca4a1a8 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35417-sha-887662238 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35417-sha-7d192e179 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35417-sha-165810089 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35415-sha-8fdec46d8 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35415-sha-4034979a9 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35415-sha-2247ed019 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35414-sha-eeff01418 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35414-sha-b8222ee09 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35414-sha-9243cc898 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version
- 0.0.0-pr-35406-sha-292fbe3b8 Jul 2026pre-release
Nothing published for this version